Friday 13 December

Download Program

MORNING

8:30
Registration and Welcome Coffee

INTRODUCTORY SESSION – Europe Room

9:30  
Welcome Addresses
Ettore GrecoExecutive Vice President, Istituto Affari Internazionali (IAI), Rome

9:45
Opening Speech
Pawel HerczynskiActing Deputy Secretary General for Common Security and Defence Policy and Crisis Response


FIRST PLENARY SESSION – Europe Room

10:00
Non-Proliferation and Disarmament at a Critical Juncture: New Trends and Challenges
Chair:
Jacek BylicaSpecial Envoy for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation, European Union External Action Service (EEAS), Brussels

Speakers:
Christopher FordAssistant Secretary, Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation, U.S. Department of State, Washington D.C.
Izumi NakamitsuUnited Nations Under-Secretary-General and High Representative for Disarmament Affairs, New York
Mikhail UlyanovPermanent Representative to the United Nations and UNIDO and Resident Representative to IAEA and CTBTO, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation, Moscow
William AlberqueDirector of Arms Control, Disarmament, WMD Non-Proliferation Centre (ACDC), North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)


12:00 – 13:30
Lunch Break – Mirror Gallery


AFTERNOON

PARALLEL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

SESSION IA – Orange Room
13:30 – Non-Proliferation and Disarmament in North-East Asia
Chair:
Elena Sokova, Executive Director, Vienna Center for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation (VCDNP)

Speakers:
Akira IgataVisiting Professor, Center for Rule-making Strategies, Tama University, Tokyo
Andrei LankovDirector of Korea Risk Group, and Professor, Kookmin University, Seoul
Duyeon KimDeputy Director, Open Nuclear Network, and Director, Datayo Project, One Earth Future Foundation, Vienna

SESSION IB – Europe Room
13:30 – Prospects and challenges of the WMDFZ in the Middle East
Chair:
Chen KaneDirector, Middle East Nonproliferation Program, James Martin Center for Nonproliferation Studies (CNS), Monterey

Speakers:
Emad KiyaeiPrincipal, IGD Group
Farzan SabetProject Manager and Researcher, United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva
Karim HaggagProfessor, American University of Cairo
Tomisha BinoProgramme Analyst, United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva


15:00 – 15:30
Coffee Break


PARALLEL BREAKOUT SESSIONS

SESSION IIA – Orange Room
15:30 – Arms Control in Outer Space
Chair:
Michael EllemanSenior Fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies(IISS), London

Speakers:
Ajey LeleSenior Fellow, Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (IDSA), New Delhi
Alexandra StickingsResearch Fellow, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI), London
Carine ClaeysActing Special Envoy for Space, EEAS, Brussels
Ma ShengkunDeputy Director-General, Department of Arms Control,  Ministry of Foreign Affairs of China, Beijing
Xavier PascoDirector, Fondation pour la Recherche Stratégique (FRS), Paris

SESSION IIB – Europe Room
15:30 – Cyber Security Challenges
Chair:
Niklas SchörnigSenior Researcher, Peace Research Institute Frankfurt (PRIF)

Speakers:
Giacomo Persi PaoliProgramme Lead for Security and Technology, United Nations Institute for Disarmament Research (UNIDIR), Geneva
Gregor RamusProject Associate, OSCE, Vienna
Lyu JinghuaVisiting Scholar, Cyber Policy Initiative, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Washington D.C.
Raluca CsernatoniVisiting Researcher, Carnegie Europe, Brussels


17:00 – 17:30
Coffee Break – Europe Foyer


SECOND PLENARY SESSION – Europe Room

17:30
Towards the 2020 NPT Review Conference
Chair:
Benjamin HautecouvertureSenior Research Fellow, Fondation pour la recherche stratégique (FRS), Paris

Speakers:
Francesca GiovanniniStrategy and Policy Officer, Cabinet of the Executive Secretary of the Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO), Vienna
Gaukhar MukhatzhanovaDirector of International Organizations and Non-Proliferation Program, Vienna Center For Disarmament And Non-Proliferation (VCDNP)
Marjolijn van DeelenHead of the Non-proliferation, Disarmament and Nuclear Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, The Hague
Meena SingeleeHead of the Geneva Office, International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA)


19:00
The JCPOA Procurement Channel: An Assessment
Nicolas KaspryzkHead JCPOA Procurement Channel Section, Delegation of the EU to the International Organisations in Vienna


19:30
Dinner

Saturday 14 December

MORNING

8:30
Registration and Welcome Coffee

THIRD PLENARY SESSION – Europe Room

9:00
Regulating Arms Trade
Chair:
Tim RipleyIndependent journalist and analyst

Speakers:
Abayomi Nicholas AdeomiProgram Officer, Small Arms and Light Weapons, Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)
Jãnis KãrklinšPermanent Representative of Latvia to the United Nations, Geneva
Melanie RégimbalDirector, United Nations Regional Centre for Peace, Disarmament and Development in Latin America and the Caribbean (UNLIREC), Lima
Sigrid LipottAssociate Researcher, Small Arms Survey, Geneva


10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break – Europe Foyer


FOURTH PLENARY SESSION – Europe Room

11:00
Keynote Speech
Hans BrattskarPresident of the Fourth Review Conference of the Anti-Personnel Mine Ban Convention, Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations and other International Organisations, Geneva

11:30
Implementing the EU’s Non-Proliferation and Disarmament Agenda
Chair:
Gustav LindstromDirector, EU Institute for Security Studies (EUISS), Paris

Speakers:
Jacek BylicaSpecial Envoy for Disarmament and Non-Proliferation, European Union External Action Service (EEAS), Brussels
Leena PylvanainenDirector for Arms Control, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland, Helsinki
Susanne BaumannFederal Government Commissioner for Disarmament and Arms Control and Director-General for International Order, the United Nations and Arms Control, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin


13:00
Closing Remarks
Sibylle BauerChair, EU Non-proliferation and Disarmament Consortium /Director of Studies, Armament and Disarmament, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)


13:30
Lunch Break – Mirror Gallery